Self Help UK


Terms and conditions

Privacy Policy

This website is managed by Self Help UK. (Our registered charity name is Self Help Nottingham.) This policy covers our website; it does not cover any links to external websites.

Here at Self Help UK we take your privacy seriously and we will only gather the personal information that we need from you to provide the service that you have requested. We will only use your information for the agreed purpose.  We will never sell your data and will keep your details safe and secure.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Linking Policy

It is not necessary to request permission to link to this website however we do reserve the right to request removal of any link. A link to this website does not imply endorsement by Self Help UK and your site must not conflict with our aims and values.

On this website are links to other sites, which we believe will be useful or of interest to users. If you are a member of a local self help group or work for a self help agency, we can provide information and a link to your website.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by the websites you visit. These are used to track usage and to help websites work more efficiently. However, no personal data is collected and your privacy is protected. By continuing to browse this site you are accepting the use of cookies for the duration of your visit.

First Party Cookies

PHPSESSID
Creates a php session for each user, also used when members login/logout. Essential function – no personal data is collected .

bb2_screener_
Part of the security system used to screen a visitors against a known list of threats. Essential function – no personal data is collected.

shuk_csrf_token
Security system for form submissions. Search forms and contact forms will not function without this. Essential function – no personal data is collected.

shuk_last_activity
Used to track logging-in and logging-out. Essential function – no personal data is collected.

shuk_last_visit
Used to register last visit for updated content - no personal data is collected.

shuk_tracker
Used to track which pages have been visited to help with our website maintenance, Essential function – no personal data is collected.

exp_cookie_favourites
Used in the 'add to my list' website feature. Without this you cannot save items or edit your list. Essential function – no personal data is collected.

3rd Party Cookies

We use Google Analytics to track usage and improve the website - no personal data is collected.

Google Analytics Cookies
_ga
_gid

If you would like to know more, please contact the Information and Communication's service, by filling out our online form.